We tell you all about the Panda Bear, also known as the Giant Panda. It is scientifically known as Ailuropoda melanoleuca.
The panda has a typical bear body. It has black fur or hair on the ears, eye patches, snout, arms, and shoulders. The rest of his fur is white. Although scientists have no clue why these particular bears look black and white in origin. There are some speculations of contrast colors is called camouflage effectiveness in their snowy habitat.
The panda bear keeps warm in the cold forests its general habitat. He has large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles that help him chew the bamboo. Its leg has five fingers and a thumb. What we know as the “thumb” is actually a modified sesamoid bone, which helps to pick up the bamboo while eating it. It has the second-longest tail in the bear family, 15 centimeters long. The longest tail is of the Tibetan bear. Their eyes are also very characteristic because their pupils are not round like those of their relatives, but elongated like those of cats.
The giant panda lives about 20 years of his life in freedom and about 30 years in captivity.
The Weight Of Giant Panda
At birth, the panda weighs 100 to 200 grams. As adults, males can weigh 150 kilos. On the other hand, females can weigh up to 125 kilos.
How Tall Is The Panda?
A baby panda is 15 to 17 centimeters long. Adults measure about 1.5 meters long. Female pandas are usually about 10-20% smaller than males.
Where Does The Panda Live?
The panda lives in some mountain areas of central China, the Sichuan States, but also in the states of Shaanxi and Gansu. Due to the construction of farms, deforestation, and other developments, the panda has been expelled from the lowlands where they had lived. Here you can expand the information about the habitat of the panda bear.
What Does Giant Panda Eat?
In taxonomic classification, the panda is a primarily vegetarian. They eat all plants exclusively of bamboo. However, the panda has the digestive system and specific capacity of an omnivore. Therefore, it acquires little energy and little protein from bamboo. A giant panda can have 9 to 14 kilograms of bamboos per day.
Two of the main characteristics of the panda, such as its large body and rounded face, are adaptations to the bamboo diet.
The pandas eat any of the 25 species of bamboo that can be found, such as the Fargesia Dracocephala or the Fargesia Rufa. Keep in mind that there are few species of bamboo that are abundant where panda bears live (at high altitudes).